Branch 240 awards winners of Posters, Poems and Essays Contest

0

There was standing room only available at the Almonte Legion on Tuesday evening, December 12, 2012 when the winners of the Branch 240 Almonte Branch Remembrance Posters, Poems and Essays annual contest were invited to receive their certificates and awards.  The parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters of the winners were on hand to offer much applause and appreciation for the young visual and literary artists who participated through their schools in the annual November contest.  Each year, contestants express their creativity through words and art as they learn about the various facets of Remembrance in their classrooms.  Through the contest, the Royal Canadian Legion continues the tradition of Remembrance among Canadian youth. Local Almonte Branch 240 winners included:

Primary Posters Colour

  1. Katherine Van Campen: Grade 3, Holy Name of Mary School
  2. Stela Odeh Khourg: Grade 3,  Holy Name of Mary School
  3. Nathan Pilot: Grade 3, Holy Name of Mary School.

Junior Posters Colour

  1. Owen Morris: Grade 4, Holy Name of Mary
  2. Renee Portelance: Grade 5, Holy Name of Mary
  3. Kohlden Cram: Grade 4, Holy Name of Mary

Intermediate Posters Colour

  1. Bailey McInnis: Grade 8, Almonte and District High School
  2. Dana Selwyn: Grade 8, Almonte and District High School
  3. Liam Andrew Boisonnault: Grade 7, Almonte and District High School

Junior Posters Black and White

  1. Christian Van Camp: Grade 6, Holy Name of Mary
  2. Christopher Swallow: Grade 6, Holy Name of Mary

Intermediate Posters Black and White

  1. Michael Brown: Grade 8, Almonte and District High School
  2. Laura Reid: Grade 8, Almonte and District High School
  3. Harrison Cooney: Grade 7, Holy Name of Mary

Junior Poetry

  1. Paige Timmins:  Grade 6, Naismith School
  2. Natasha Cochran: Grade 6, Naismith School
  3. Pippa Norman: Grade 6, Naismith School

Intermediate Poetry

  1. Nikki McGregor: Grade 7, Almonte and District High School
  2. Paige Mehmet: Grade 7, Almonte and District High School
  3. Tristin Yuill: Grade 7, Almonte and District High School

Junior Essays

  1. Aidan Dumont: Grade 6, Naismith School
  2. Andrew Potts: Grade 6, Naismith School
  3. Megan Anne Hoban: Grade 6, Naismith School

Winning first place entries have been forwarded to a further Royal Canadian Legion Zone 6 competition.