Book of Remembrance – April

Just inside the main entrance of the C. R. Gamble Funeral Home in Almonte is a Book of Remembrance. Each day a page is turned and the name of individuals the Gamble Funeral Home has served are inscribed along with the year in which they passed away. thus honouring and remembering a life lived and remembered. As some people are unable to visit the book on the anniversary of the death of those they loved, it is published here as Gamble’s way of saying … “We Remember”.

1ST

1987 – Fraser, Christina Avelina

2009 – Irwin, Robert Louis

2013 – Galligan, Margaret Ella “Marge”

2ND

1976 – Tasker, Jennie Ellen

1995 – Garrison, Vernia Geneva

2005 – Weiler, Doris Louise, R.N.

3RD

1969 – Fulton, Agnes

1995 – McCartney, Frances May

2008 – Hansel, Heidemarie Elisabeth “Heidi”

2010 – Begin, Raymond Nozaire

2013 –   Fulton, Allan Smith

4TH

1969 – Stanley, Percy

1981 – Morrow, Emma Emelia

1989 – Halpenny, Albert Newton

2005 – Thom, Edith Kathleen (Kay)

2006 – Baby Ella Craig

5TH

1987 – MacLean, Hazeldean

1991 – Morrow, Amanda Marie

1991 – McGregor, Patricia May

1996 – Bowden, Lenard Reginald (Reggie)

1997 – Sensenstein, Joseph (Joe)

1999 – Dease, Gladys Mary E.

2004 – Hooper, Leila Gertrude

2008 – Steele, Elsie Joan

2013 –  Walters, William John “Bill”

6TH

1969 – More, Winnifrid

1970 – Hughes, William Alfred

1981 – Scott, Walter

1982 – Box, John Erskine

1996 – Illingworth, Sylvia M.

2000 – Campbell, Willard

2000 – Collins, Laura May Reilly

2002 – Kazakoff, Viola Eleanor

2006 – Royce, Eldon Melville

2009 – Jackson, Philip Arthur

7TH

1984 – Belford, Lottie Jean

1986 – Warren, George

2007 – Jardine, Marjorie Eileen

8TH

1982 – Waddell, Kenneth Ernest

1982 – Ladouceur, Joseph Camille

2005 – Byrne, Gertrude Agatha (Gert)

9TH

1990 – Deugo, John Wesley

2000 – Millar, Dora Emma

2009 – Racine, Irene Marion

2011 – Poaps, Gerald Elbourne

10TH

 1981 – Smithson, Charlotte Bernice Doris

1985 – Donahue, Desmond Andrew

1993 – Kirk, Kenneth John

1998 – Bickley, Lt. Col. The Rev. George F.

2003 – Norton, Josephine Lucy

11TH

1984 – Burnette, Joseph Herbert Desmond

1996 – Stang, Peter Lorenzo (Lorne)

2013 –  Barrie, Laura Evelyn

12TH

1971 – Deugo, Mabel Alma

1974 – Neagle, Hilda Beatrice

1978 – Robillard, George Andrew

1978 – Munro, Earl

2007 – MacGregor, Catherine Joyce

13TH

1972 – Paul, Laura Myrtle

2007 – Owens, Col. Walter John

2008 – Potvin, Barbara Ann

2011 – Morrow, Patricia Nancy “Pat”

 

14TH

1971 – McCann, Mary Lititia

1975 – Morrow, Christena Helen

2002 – Harris, Mona Natalie

2005 – Hooper, Caroline Winifred

2009 – Nicholl, Dorothy Elizabeth

15TH

1979 – Connors, Margaret Opal Alberta

1979 – Greig, Constance Grace

1983 – Morrow, Janet Ellamay

1991 – Ring, Mabel Elizabeth

2000 – Thompson, Ronald Rodger

2001 – LeClaire, Mary Etta (Ethel)

2004 – Brazeau, Leo Alexander

2006 – Wark, Vera Grace

16TH

1978 – Hodgins, Cecil Thomas

1978 – Cole, Lillian May

1989 – Evans, Forbes Richard

1990 – McKay, Laura Ethel

1995 – Smithson, Geraldine Mary

1998 – Barr, Gordon Camelon

2001 – Harding, Ronald Gordon

17TH

1983 – Sadler, William Thomas

1984 – McCormick, Pansy Winnifred

1998 – Boyes, Maisie (Jill)

2000 – Vaughan, Desmond Patrick

2005 – Creighton, Mary Alice

2006 – Manarey, Gordon Robert

18TH

1970 – Rosamond, Margaret

1976 – Ostler, Jennie Almira

1976 – Julian, Walter Lloyd

1985 – Stewart, Donald Murray

1986 – Cochrane, Georgina

1991 – Nontell, Ruby Mildred Mae

1995 – Wark, Lucy May

1996 – Herrington, Clarence

2006 – Bowes, William Thomas (Willie)

2007 – Murphy, Mary Edith

2009 – Green, John Henry

19TH

1978 – Ritchie, Mae Eva

2003 – Sandberg, Ann Beverly

2011 – Pasteris, Remo “Raymond”

2013 =Garbuio, John Sergio

20TH

1969 – Dark, Wesley

1973 – Gayner, Hectorine Mary

1985 – Foley, Michael Basil

1987 – Smith, Arthur William

1994 – Herrick, Rita Mary (Riva)

2001 – Baker, Annie Laura

21ST

1985 – Walker, Harry

2007 – Dorn, Ursula Margaret Hede

22ND

1975 – Pierce, Baby Henry Amos

1986 – Morris, Nancy Eliza Iva

1988 – Marjerrison,Ada

1989 – Houston, Charles

1990 – Barr, Elizabeth Ann

1994 – Hayward, Dorothy Mary (Dot)

2000 – Flynn, Dorothy Helen

2010 – Leach, Robert Gordon

2011 – Clark, Stanley Herbert

23RD

1993 – Martell, Hubert Simon (Marty)

2013 – McManus, Rupert Francis

24TH

1971 – Watt, James Hugh

1979 – McLaren, Stanley Stewart

1988 – Edmonds, Ann Jean

1989 – Napier, Christena Agnes (Tina)

1991 – Pratt, Elizabeth

1995 – Gamble, Donald McIntyre (Jr.)

25TH

1983 – Hodgins, James Lloyd

1988 – Blakeley, Lillian Grace

2010 – Barr, Howard David “Howie”

26TH

1973 – Bandy, John Ernest

1990 – Houston, Edward James (Eddie)

1992 – Graham, Mary Isabel

1998 – Dunn, Beryl Violet

2004 – Woodfield, Edgar Augustus

2010 – Price, Mary Loretta Cecilia

 

27TH

1988 McTiernan, Wallace John

1989 – Gadbois, Janet MacCallum

1990 – Kirkland, Elizabeth Florence (Beth)

1990 – Hurtubise, Bernadette

2008 – Shields, Gary Lynn

28TH

1975 – McGill, Margaret Morrison

1978 – Porteous, Gordon

1978 – Comeau, Clarence Moise

1979 – Gorman, John Joseph

1984 – Finner, Dominic Joseph Lavin

2000 – Boyer, Joseph Lionel Roger

29TH

1973 – Millar, Rachael Lilian

1986 – McDowall, John Robert Wm.

1991 – Wismer, Kenneth Colin

1995 – Broadbent, Alfred

1999 – Hadfield, Bertha Jeanne

2005 – Egan, Dr. Sean

30TH

1975 – Sutherland, William James

1978 – Corkery, James

1979 – Elliott, Randolph (Dolphie)

1986 – Purdy, Allan James

1998 – Lawson, John Charles (Jack)

2004 – Turcotte, James Collies (Jim)