Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority flood warning update #3

Flooding-Barley-Mow1-1024x682

Mississippi River at the Barley Mow in Almonte 9 a.m. Thursday June 17, 2014 Photo © Harold McKay

 

FLOOD WARNING – UPDATE #3

MAZINAW LAKE / LITTLE MARBLE LAKE / MARBLE LAKE / ARDOCH
DALHOUSIE LAKE / CLYDE RIVER / MISSISSIPPI RIVER – INNISVILLE TO GALETTA

Clyde River Fall River and Dalhousie have peaked and are beginning to drop.
Upper portions of Mississippi River and from Innisville to Galetta remain under FLOOD WARNING.

APRIL 17, 2014 MISSISSIPPI VALLEY WATERSHED—The FLOOD WARNING remains in effect for Mazinaw Lake, Little Marble Lake, Marble Lake, the Village of Ardoch and Mississippi River from Innisville through to the outlet at Galetta. Water levels on the Clyde River, Fall River and Dalhousie Lake have peaked and are beginning to drop.

MAZINAW LAKE / LITTLE MARBLE / MARBLE LAKE– flows into Mazinaw Lake continue to increase and are approaching the crest of the dam at the outlet of the lake. Further operations of the dam may be required to prevent overtopping. Water levels on Little Marble and Marble Lake will continue to increase over the next one or two days.

DALHOUSIE LAKE – water levels have peaked but will continue to remain high over the next five to seven days as flows form the upper watershed reach this area. Any significant rainfall over that time frame could result in water levels increasing again.

CLYDE RIVER – flows in the entire Clyde River have peaked. Any significant rainfall over that time frame could result in water levels increasing again.

FALL RIVER – flows in the Fall River have peaked.

MISSISSIPPI LAKE – water levels on the lake increased about 9 cm from yesterday to an elevation of 135.29 m. Levels are still expected to reach 135.33 to 135.40 m in elevation and should peak by Saturday.

MISSISSIPPI RIVER FROM INNISVILLE TO GALETTA – water levels along the river are beginning to stabilize and are not expected to rise significantly before peaking on Saturday.

Long Range forecast: The long range forecast still has rainfall from Saturday through next Thursday however there is no significant quantity associated with any of those days. Any significant rainfall over the next two weeks could cause levels on the main river system to increase higher than current predictions. Some lakes still are ice covered and any significant wind events could cause the ice cover to move and create shoreline damage.

Residents are strongly urged to stay off all ice covered water bodies and to remind children about the dangers of playing on or near ice covered surfaces or fast flowing water in ditches and smaller creeks.

This FLOOD WARNING is valid through April 19, 2014.               

Daily water levels and flows are available on the MVCA website at www.mvc.on.ca/water-levels.