Book of Remembrance – May

0

Just inside the main entrance of the C. R. Gamble Funeral Home in Almonte is a Book of Remembrance. Each day a page is turned and the name of individuals the Gamble Funeral Home has served are inscribed along with the year in which they passed away. thus honouring and remembering a life lived and remembered. As some people are unable to visit the book on the anniversary of the death of those they loved, it is published here as Gamble’s way of saying … “We Remember”.

1ST

1969 – Robertson, Clifford

1975 – Jackman, Ross Frank

1981 – New, Elizabeth Mary Ann

1983 – Morrow, Vanda

2002 – Morton, Doris Emma

2004 – Yuill, Cecil Walter

2005 – Crawford, James David (Jim)

2007 – Roberts, Bernice Florence M.

2011 – Carter, Beryl Ann

2ND

1981 – Lawson, Annie McMullen

1987 – Drummond, Margaret

1990 – Kirkham, Allan Edward

1997 – Munro, Effie Bernice

1999 – Metcalfe, Ethel Catherine

2009 – Geuer, Juan William

3RD

1989 – Scanlon, George Phillip

1994 – McArthur, Clare Everett

1995 – McKenzie, Ralph Martin

2001 – Hawkins, William Kenneth

2008 – Blackburn, Valda Marion “Trudy”

4TH

1972 – Brodie, Caroline

1979 – Doolan, Mary Catherine

1979 – Bolton, Raymond Peter

1988 – More, Charles

1997 – Spinks, Albert William

2000 – Cadeau, Gerald Joseph

2005 – Warren, Patrick George

2011 – Noiseux, Joseph Lucien Pierre

5TH

1971 – Boal, Robert

1975 – Elliott, Hugh Alexander

1984 – Morris, George Edmund

1985 – Mars, Lillian May

1991 – Walford, Allan Milton

6TH

1973 – Tosh, Alexander

1974 – Poole, Clara Jane

1982 – Anderson, Ronald

1996 – Roach, Leo Joseph

1998 – Gillan, Mary Harriett

7TH

1975 – Caldwell, John Clyde

1982 – Wark, James

1995 – Chaput, Joëlle Marie

2006 – Todd, Rev. William Andrew Hankins

2007 – Stevens, Mark Frederick

 8TH

1997 – Dickson, Lloyd Wilson

2006 – Ryan, Lawrence Edmund (Larry)

2007 – Milton, Harold Arthur

2009 – Morrow, Thomas Earl

2011 – Farquhar, Janet “Jean”

9TH

2009 – Cavanagh, John Keith “Jack”

2010 – Marsh, Peter Leslie

2013 –  Flynn, Thomas William

2013 – Ladiges, Jan

2013 – Flynn, Thomas William

10TH

1970 – McDougall, Lean

1976 – MacFayden, George Alexander

1984 – Simpson, Janetta Bounsley M. (Jean)

2010 – Benoit, Carolle Mirielle

11TH

1981 – McKay, Alexander Leonard

1987 – Taylor, Fred Wallace

1998 – Houston, Douglas Harold

1998 – Smith, Kathleen Ellen

2002 – Bennett, Albert Edgar

2003 – Turcotte, Thelma Doreen

12TH

1970 – Syme, Marguerite

1973 – Woods, Lawrence

1979 – Ford, Vincent Lorne

1983 – Smithson, Leonard Wesley

1995 – Barr, Dorothy

1996 – Beane, Stella Myrtle

2002 – Box, Alton Harrison

2008 – Sams, Rev. Peter Lyle

2009 – Louch, Eileen Elizabeth

13TH

1976 – Stewart, William Hedley

1984 – Wright, Wilbert

1987 – Whyte, Kenneth James

1995 – Huntington, Ella Ann

1998 – Petersen, Clifford L.

2004 – Coates, Richard

 2013 – Goddard, Raymond Gilling

14TH

1992 – Munro, Mary Ellen

1993 – Elliot, George

1999 – Hall, Lulu Catherine

2010 – Gilmour, Marjorie Agnes

15TH

1970 – Hudson, Doris

1988 – Granda, Baby Kaitlin Marie

2001 – Migwans, Randoulf Aldric (Randy)

2008 – Measures, William J. A. Michael

16TH

1974 – McCallum, William Kennedy

1982 – Robertson, John Albert

2010 – Gomme, Leara Gail

2010 – Milton, Victoria

17TH

1980 – MacLean, Mary Isabel

1984 – Kolar, Anne Mary

2011 – McDaniel, Terry Gordon

18TH

1986 – Brown, Dorothy Agnes

1992 – LaRocque, Wilfred Rudolf

1994 – Ralph, Heather Lee

1997 – Timmons, Carson Albert

1998 – Folkard, Inez May

2007 – Bickley, Ann Jose Parnell

2008 – Rintoul-Virgin, Laura Helena

2011 – Wagner, Janet Frances

19TH

1969 – Miller, Hazell

1970 – Blakeley, Thomas E.

2004 – Davey, Floyd Borden

2007 – Snedden, William Earle

2009 – McCallum, Barbara Diane

20TH

1973 – Johnson, Kenneth Willard

1974 – Cavers, Margaret Ann

1978 – O’Brien, Norman Timothy

1989 – Drummond, Aida Margaret

1995 – Barr, Arthur

21ST

1969 – Horton, Arthur L.

1986 – Moermans, Servatius

2004 – Kadoke, Minna Irmgard

22ND

1979 – Campbell, Donald McLean

1982 – Mann, John Marr (Jack)

1983 – Redpath, William Joseph

1992 – Royce, Lilburn Ernest

1995 – Bourk, Ethel Irene

2009 – Stamos, Bernadette Mary

2010 – Hogan, Agnes Mary

23RD

2007 – Prue, Gayle Lorna

2011 – Millar, Wayne Morris

24TH

1974 – Steele, James Harold (Jim)

1977 – Campbell, Mae Belle

1984 – Fulton, Violet Lena

1990 – Deugo, Harry Wilbert

1995 – Roos, Emmi Emilia

1997 – Morrow, Frank Bruno

1998 – James, Isabel Jean

2002 – Boyd, Rex Duncan

2009 – Major, Nancy Elloise “Elly”

25TH

1987 – Comeau, Olive Catherine

1987 – Campbell, Derek Terence

1988 – Hutt, Frances Mae

2001 – Cavers, Melville Charles

2003 – Beland, Therese Cecile

2007 – Wasylnuk, Brian James

2009 – Stringer, Karen Lynn

2011 – Mortimer, Mary Katherine

26TH

1970 – Stewart, Duncan W.

1973 – LeMaister, John A.

1976 – Lorimer, Mary Olive

1988 – Bolton, Pauline Ann

1999 – Hughes, Lillian Jordan

2001 – Demkowyczova, Marie

27TH

1980 – Gibson, Alan

1988 – McKay, Elvin

1988 – Melvin, Albert Horace

1993 – Donovan, John William (Jack)

1995 – Duncan, Raymond Hugh

2001 – Duncan, Kenneth Claude

2004 – Manarey, Glen Edward

2009 – McGill, Russell A.

2011 – McGregor, Charles Gary

28TH

1979 – Henderson, Gordon Ross

1983 – Munro, Hugh Ernest

2001 – Wilson, Kimberly Lynn Claudette (Kim)

2002 – Gamble, Georgina Lois Janet

2002 – Newton, Mildred Eleanor

2003 – Elliott, Adeline Mae (Addie)

2005 – Donato, Dr. Robert John

29TH

1989 – Dark, John Murray

1994 – Rintoul, John Alexander (Alex)

2006 – Herbert, Candide Katherine

2006 – Robinson, Mackenzie Paige

30TH

1977 – Dodds, Gerald Murray

1997 – Blair, Lillian Alberta

2006 – McCarthy, Douglas Alexander

2008 – Danschinko, Mathilde “Hilda”

2013 –   Hahn, Muriel Patricia

31ST

1999 – Nontell, Gordon Lloyd

2001 – Hahn, Muriel Patricia