Book of Remembrance – June

0

Just inside the main entrance of the C. R. Gamble Funeral Home in Almonte is a Book of Remembrance. Each day a page is turned and the name of individuals the Gamble Funeral Home has served are inscribed along with the year in which they passed away. thus honouring and remembering a life lived and remembered. As some people are unable to visit the book on the anniversary of the death of those they loved, it is published here as Gamble’s way of saying … “We Remember”.

1ST

1986 – Adams, Ernest

1986 – Caldwell, Oliver Garth

2006 – Sarsfield, Derek John

2009 – Dodds, Marsha Ann

2009 – Downey, Margaret Frances

2ND

1971 – Houston, Mary

1976 – Cavanagh, Mary Ann

1979 – Poole, William Henry

1982 – Houston, Eric William

1999 – Dunlop, Gordon Ross

2003 – Hachey, Donald Everett

2007 – McKay, Beverly Adeline

3RD

1969 – Bolger, George

1979 – Royce, Melville Wilfred

1983 – Spinks, Merville Edward

2006 – Gawley, Blake Andrew

2009 – Sevenhuysen, Pieternella Adriana

4TH

1983 – Bandy, Cecil McIntyre

1985 – McArthur, Ethel

1990 – Grace, James Terrence (Terry)

1998 – Timmins, Ollise Milton (Ollie)

1999 – Elliott, John F. Wayne

5TH

1982 – Lorimer, Duncan Kenneth

1991 – Anderson, John Henry

1996 – Ladouceur, Patricia d.

2003 – Sheppard, Keith Robert

6TH

1979 – Mars, Stewart

1988 – Paterson, Wilbert Erwin

1995 – Young, Harry (Brig.)

2001 – Drummond, Dana Joy

7TH

1975 – Morton, James

1988 – Huntington, Arthur Hector

1992 – Nicholl, Irwin Scott

1999 – McCallum, Clarence M.

8TH

1971 – McLaren, Harry

9TH

1991 – Smith, Sydney

1994 – Muldoon, Oswald Dennis (Ossie)

1995 – Johnston, Antony Miles

2010 – Wainwright, Betty Doreen

2011 – Beaubien, Noreen Cecilia

2013 –  Grace, John Leonard “Len”

10TH

 1980 – Giles, Elmer Lloyd

1988 – Andrews, David Wesley

1991 – Augustine, Lawrence

1993 – O’Connell, Douglas Rory

2002 – Proulx, Joseph John Ronald

2006 – Hutt, Margaret Ellen

11TH

1979 – Gorman, Elizabeth

1988 – Shane, James Edward

12TH

2011 – Mann, Albert Hall “Al”

13TH

1974 – McKay, Charles

1980 – Julian, Archibald Metcalfe

1982 – Sweeney, Earl Edward

1992 – Rintoul, Jane Robertson

1999 – McCartney, David William

2005 – Wooldridge, Joseph William

2010 – Flynn, John Michael “Jack”

14TH

1978 – LaSalle, John Archie

1982 – Spinks, Genevieve Louise

1999 – Donaldson, Margaret Isobel

2005 – Brown, Grace Margaret

2006 – Cole, Robert Guy Charles

2013 – Cright, Julia Mary

15TH

1979 – Lalonde, Alice

1996 – Jefferey, Frank H.

2009 – McDougall, William Clifford

2010 – Thatcher, Reginald Gordon

2012  –  Croswell, Sylvia Joyce

2013 –  Branje, Johanna Wilhelmina

16TH

1972 – Brydges, John

1993 – Lotan, Lillian Eva

2003 – Rath, Raymond Carlos

2005 – Waddell, Vimy Victoria

17TH

1970 – Campbell, Robert Ross

1972 – Manary, Edward

1981 – McIntosh, James Neil

1990 – Storey, Welland Samuel

1993 – McLaren, Margaret Isabelle (Reta)

2000 – Cole, Audrey

2002 – McConeghy, Grace Iva Irene

18TH

1979 – Needham, James Eric (Kelly)

1982 – Beckett, Christopher John

1984 – Forsythe, Elizabeth Claire

2000 – Cole, Nelson Boyd

2012 – Watt. Joyce Anabel

19TH

1975 – Moncur, James MacDoanld

1985 – Morton, George Arthur

1995 – LeMonde, Mary Trevor

2001 – Milford, Lorna May

2004 – Evans, Kenneth Roy

20TH

1993 – Hudson, Kathleen Annie (Kay)

1995 – Reid, Randall Keith (Randy)

2005 – McKay, Esther Pauline

2006 – Robinson, Ronald George

2013 – Deugo, Dorothy Clare

21ST

1960 – Lowry, J. Howard

1995 – Jefferey, Edith Margaret

1995 – Christie, Anna Marguerite

2005 – Gunn, Harry

22ND

1990 – Rumball, Rev. William Paul

1995 – Lowry, Lucy Agnes

2007 – Meysick-Fracke, Erika Gertrud

23RD

1977 – Bain, John

1981 – Belford, John Wilbert

1989 – Robertson, James Lawrence

2001 – Cressy, Janette Merrill

2010 – Munden, Keitha Doreen

24TH

1970 – Richards, James

1972 – Giles, Jeanette

1974 – Graham, Clifford Wesley

1979 – Horton, Alice Theresa

1992 – McCartney, James Alexander

1993 – McGill, Margaret Isabel

2007 – McBride, Mary Joyce

2007 – Hickey, Mervin Benedict

2012 –  Juby, Dale Kevin

25TH

1975 – Fulton, Clifford Reid

1976 – Dixon, Marie Laura

1980 – Sample, Walter Augustine Francis

1983 – Morgan, Allegra

1984 – Doyle, Michael Guy

2002 – King, Agnes Gertrude

26TH

1976 – McGregor, Samuel Robert

2004 – MacMillan, Archibald H. (Archie)

2009 – Todd, Jean Dorothy

2013 – McLeod, Harry Alfred

27TH

1973 – McGrath, Ethel Fern

1993 – Metcalfe, Eileen Elizabeth

1996 – Waddell, Sara Ansley

1996 – Pierce, Annie Isabella

2000 – Smithson, Clarence Edward

2001 – Mortimer, Shaun Alexander Augustine

2002 – Corbeil, Ronald Calvyn

2006 – Laird, Margaret Joan (Peggy)

28TH

1972 – Porteous, Allan F.

2002 – Dingwall, Phyllis Elizabeth (Peg)

2010 – Swartz, Samuel Selwyn

2011 – Morrow, Fredrick Roy

 2012 – Timmons, Esther Joyce

2012 –  MacDonell, Erika E. J.

2012 –  Quance, Richard Albert 

29TH

1977 – Bissonnette, Eva Myrtle

1980 – Fulton, Ross Hugh

1981 – Barr, Harris Maxwell

1987 – Bogaerts, Peter John

1990 – O’Reilly, John Carleton

1991 – Julian, Donald Arthur

1992 – Granich, Jean Elizabeth

2006 – Morrow, Alice Jean

2008 – Kells, James McCloy

30TH

1970 – Jackman, Lucy

1977 – Kilpatrick, Fredrick John