Book of Remembrance – July

0

Just inside the main entrance of the C. R. Gamble Funeral Home in Almonte is a Book of Remembrance. Each day a page is turned and the name of individuals the Gamble Funeral Home has served are inscribed along with the year in which they passed away. thus honouring and remembering a life lived and remembered. As some people are unable to visit the book on the anniversary of the death of those they loved, it is published here as Gamble’s way of saying … “We Remember”.

1ST

 1973 – Toop, Agnes

1986 – Leach, Beatrice Margaret

1986 – Thacker, John Ross

1994 – MacDonald, Mary Irene

2005 – Yuill/Cowan, Bernice Eleanor

 

 2ND

 1974 – Hutt, Charles Augusta

1980 – Collingnon, Esther Margreta

 

3RD

1970 – Crawshaw, Ethel

1994 – Killeen, Gerald Francis

1994 – Scott, William Murray

1999 – Donaldson, Wm. Samuel Gordon

2005 – James, Elizabeth Jane

 

4TH

2009 – MacDonald, Donald Francis

2011 – Hourigan, Dianne Elizabeth

 

5TH

1998 – Kennedy, Mildred Gwendolyn

2000 – West, Elizabeth Lottie

2009 – Armstrong, Robert Gordon “Bob”

2013 –  Welk, Carl George

 

6TH

2005 – McKay, James Alexander

2005 – Burke, Clara Gertrude

 

7TH

 1974 – Virgin, Mary Cora

1978 – McGregor, Myrtle Rae

1988 – Andrews, William John

 

8TH

1973 – Barr, Lloyd

1980 – Bowes, John Alvin

1980 – Hudson, Jessie Beatrice

1981 – Tosh, Mary Christina

2001 – Hepworth, Ernest James

2004 – Arden, Courtney Madison

2006 – Larocque, William George

2007 – Ryan, Cletus John

 

9TH

1981 – Wark, Robert James

1982 – Oliver, Norman

1984 – Beaton, Mary Ethel

1985 – Dick, James Edward

1999 – Halpenny, Ann Elizabeth

2005 – Lloyd, Douglas Arthur

2006 – Faraday, Perry Walter

 

10TH

 1970 – Finch,Percy

1993 – Hunt, Alberta Ellen (Bertie)

 

11TH

1975 – Killeen, Margaret Evelyn

1977 – Fisher, Carl Kenneth

1987 – Sonnenburg, John Edgar

1987 – Stewart, Malcolm Graham

2012 – Beck, Ronald James

2012 – Harvison, John Doyle “Jack”

2013 – Yuill, Ronald Somerville

 

12TH

1996 – Reilly, Sigurbjorg

2006 – Halpenny, Laura Eveline

 

13TH

1969 – Waddell, Jane

1979 – Munro, Helen Elizabeth

1988 – Trodden, Thomas Lawrence

2001 – Bergeron, Leopold Richard

2001 – Drynan, Alicia

2003 – McKay, Alexander Craig

 

14TH

1974 – Wilmot, Lillian Elizabeth

1982 – White, Joseph Lloyd Milton

2001 – Seward, William Robert

2004 – Tosh, George Raymond

2006 – Drynan, Louella Edith

 

15TH

 1979 – MacDonald, Allan Orville

1982 – Naegele, Willmer Albert

2005 – Blakeley, Earl William

2009 – LeClair, Timothy Earl

 

16TH

1998 – LeClair, John Raymond

 

17TH

1973 – Smith, Mary

1973 – White, Elizabeth

1978 – Templeman, Annie Hawthorne

1980 – Crawshaw, Wilfred

2002 – Gosset, Edmond Joseph Xavier

2011 – Carbonell, Edward, S. R.

2012 – Post, Alida

 2013 – McKay, Phyllis Patricia

 

18TH

1970 – Bradley, Edmund

1972 – Hawkins, William Charles

1993 – Ferguson, Dorothy Marion Grace

2005 – Campbell, Marjorie

 

19TH

1997 – Greenwood, Gladys

2001 – Forsythe, Lola Beatrice

2005 – Visser, Pilomena Maria

2013 – Demmons, Neilson Frank

 

20TH

1970 – Wood, Emma Louise

1970 – Ellis, Elmer Carson

1989 – Barr, Alfred George

1992 – McArthur, Annie

1994 – Keleher, Edna Fabiola

2012 – James, Bernadette Elizabeth

 

21ST

1978 – Guthrie, Ishabel Mackenzie

1989 – Kedey, Christina Maud

2001 – Walker, Myrtle Alice

2007 – Petrunewich, Michael Steven

 

22ND

1984 – Blair, Alfred Edward “Attie”

1992 – Pierce, Donald Blythe

2008 – Lortie, Jean Claude

2008 – Affleck, Gary Winston

 

23RD

1985 – Giardino, Maurice

2001 – Grainger, William John “Bill”

2004 – McDougall, Stuart Elwood

  

24TH

1969Barrie, William John

 

1971 – Chase, Beulah

1987 – Gregory, William Charles

1998 – VanBridger, Myrtle Victoria

2008 – Cooper, Jeffrey David Murray

2009 – Mitchell, Liala Irena

 

25TH

1986 – Anderson, Sandra Maxine

1990 – Dunfield, Lois Iva

1992 – Edmonds, George Edward

2003 – Coutts, Malcolm Edward

2006 – McGrath, Laurel Ann

2009 – Ryan, Mary Johanna

 

26TH

1988 – Ferguson, Robert Ian

1989 – Sadler, Myrtle Elizabeth

1993 – Miller, Phyllis Ruth

1995 – Ryan, William Francis

1997 – Pitcher, Norma Alice

2002 – Reid, James Allan

 

27TH

2005 – Box, Sadie Eliza

2012 –  Sullivan, Eileen Nora Beverl

  

28TH

1986 – O’Connor, William Mauville

1999 – Prue, Sharon Elizabeth

 

29TH

2008 – Adams, Thomas

2008 – Hourigan, Florence Jane

 

30TH

1984 – Galvin, Mary Elizabeth

1986 – Byrnes, Lois Mildred

1992 – Jones, Lawrence William

1999 – Morton, Lawrence “Laurie”

2003 – Boyes, Jack

2012 – LaRonde, Denis Francis C.
31ST

1978 – Finner, Lawrence Francis

1985 – Oliver, Olive Jane

2003 – Galligan, Janet Elizabeth

2003 – Ritwinski, Deborah Ann

2004 – Martin, Jeffrey Thomas