Book of Remembrance – August

0

Just inside the main entrance of the C. R. Gamble Funeral Home in Almonte is a Book of Remembrance. Each day a page is turned and the name of individuals the Gamble Funeral Home has served are inscribed along with the year in which they passed away. thus honouring and remembering a life lived and remembered. As some people are unable to visit the book on the anniversary of the death of those they loved, it is published here as Gamble’s way of saying … “We Remember”.

1ST

 1971  – Morrow, Agnes

 1993   – Jeeves, Norman Rorke

2004   – McCarthy, Sean John

2006   – O’Brien, Mary Francis

2009   – Harrison, Ross Edgar

 

2ND

1970 – Munro, Mary Catherine

1975 – Paterson, Clarke George

1986 – Williams, Gwillym James

1988 – Sadler, Iva Margaret

1993 – Deugo, Douglas Bruce

1979 – Munro, Gilbert George

2008 -Toogood, David John

 

3RD 

2004 – Blackburn, Lloyd Irvine

2011  – Garland, Arthur Peter

2013 – Herdman, Donald

2013 – MacLachlan, Brian William

 

4TH

1971 – Wark, Laurence N.

1972 – Ingram, W. J.

1974 – Julian, Bertram Archibald “Bert”

1987 – Stanley, Ross Nicol

2007 – Toogood, Alice 

2008 – Dohler, Mary Ann

2009 – Houston, Mary Margaret Rose

2013 – Galvin, James Michael

2013 – Leishman, Mary Tenie

2013 – Fraser, Grant Lovat

 

5TH

1970 – Robinson, Bessie

1986 – Houston, Mabel Alice

1991 – O’Reilly, Catherine Ann “Katie”

1994 – Dohler, Carl Michael

1999 – McCurdy, Stephanie Lynn

2003 – New, Lloyd Fowler

2013 – Craig, Clarence Earla

 

6TH

1980 – Doolan, Muriel Frances

1984 – Rath, James Herbert “Herb”

1992 – Skuffham, Edna Mary “Pat”

 

7TH

1974 – Reid, Audrey Zella

1984 – Halpenny, Isaac Edwin

1984 – Waddell, Jeanette Mary

2006 – Acheson, Samuel Robert “Bert”

 

8TH

1989 – Downey, Lancelot Arthur

 

9TH

1993 – Charlebois, William “Bill” Cecil

1997 – Fitzgerald, Norman J.

2007 – More, Kathleen Elizabeth Ann

 

10TH

1973 – Downey, Sarah J.

1995 – Millar, Leonard Blake

1997 – More, Bertram

2003 – McCullogh, Beverley Irene

2003 – Munro, Rebecca Clark

 

11TH

1983 – McDougall, Catherine Edna

1985 – Chapman, Lillian Margaret

1988 – Mundt, Bernice Margaret

1994 – Munro, Clifford Alexander

1999 – King, John Albert Clarence

2000 – Morton, John Lewis

2001 – Douglas, Walter Edward “Ed”

2006 – Horlin, Cleona Ida

2007 – Mondoux, Theresa

 

12TH

1980 – Fulton, Effie Laurena

1980 – Gilmour, John Allan

1988 – Hollinger, Christena May

1993 – Downey, Stella Elizabeth

2001 – Oosterholt, Antonius Wilhelmus “Tony”

2003 – Hildebrand, Margaret Cowan

2005 – Riddiford, Doreen Adele

2010 – Coupland, Dr. James George “Jim”

2012 –   Smithson, Alwyn Isabell

 

13TH

1969 – Kline, Lois

1981 – McRae, Andrew Blair

 

14TH

2012 – Simpson, Debra Ann

 

15TH

1982 – Price, Patricia Ann

1984 – Kealey, Samuel Nicholas

1987 – Copain, Gladys Margaret

2004 –  Millar, Elgin Leigh

 

16TH

1974 – Julian, Jessie May

1994 – Keezer, Mae Belle

1999 – Brooks, William Earl

2004 – Barr, Archibald Wilbert “Archie”

2012 –    Davey, Mary M.

17TH

1984 – Garland, Walter Frederick

1991 – Barratt, Sidney Clarence

2000 – Houston, Jacqueline M.

 

18TH

1973 – Barden, Sydney George

1974 – Buffam, Ethel

1981 – Scanlon, Gladys Alice

1983 – Kilpatrick, Donna Marie

2005 – Hogg, Ancel Middleton

 

19TH

1979 – Finner, James Gervase

2005 – D’Arcy, Marion Elizabeth

2012 –  Boal, Ellen Elizabeth

 

20TH

1971 – Fleming, W. George

1973 – Giles, Irene Elizabeth

1983 – Fox, James Morley

2000 – Wooldridge, Helen V.

2001 – Sample, Elizabeth Mary Myrtle

 

21ST

1981 – Brown, James Millard “Jim”

1982 – Price, John Henry Jr.

1983 – Rintoul, William Arnold

1993 – Giles, Clarence Ernest

2007 – Clark, Anne Elizabeth

 

22ND

1971 – Smithson, John D.

1972 – Dransfield, Francis X.

1974 – McMunn, Walter Welland

1981 – Dalgity, John Watt “Jack”

1990 – Stein, Lois Ann

1999 – Sadler, Rosemary Heather

2006 – Shillinglaw, Stella Elizabeth

 

23RD

2004 – Dodd, Donald Sydney

2006 – Lloyd, Bruce Randall

2012 – MacDonald, Janice Arlene

 

24TH

1984 – Liberty, Mary Theresa

1991 – Rumball, Jean Campbell

1998 – McDougall, Mary Elizabeth

2002 – Stewart, Hazel Marion

2002 – Robinson, Sylvia Sophia

2002 – Sweeney, Reta Lillian Muriel

2012 – Arthur, Lois Blanche


25TH 

1977 – Morrow, Wm. John Louis

1978 – Murray, Michael

1978 – Robinson, Laura

1982 – Ritchie, Finlina Hay Munro

1990 – Lorimer, Douglas Haig

 

26TH

1972 – Houston, Alexander

1991 – Sample, James Leo

2002 – Boardman, Marilyn Jean

2010 – Munro, Mildred Eileen “Millie”

2012 – Beavis, Bernice Anne

2013 – Caldwell, Rodger Wayne

 

27TH 

1969 – Schasen, Bertha

1972 – Bowes, T. Thorpe

1975 – Scoular, Mary Ann

1976 – Campbell, Agnes Mae

1995 – Scott, James Anthony

1997 – Coady, Edmund Paul

2000 – MacDonald, Brian Alexander

2000 – Wark, Linda Patricia

2006 – McCann, William Clifford

 

28TH

1970 – Goodfellow, Herbert

1979 – Munro, William James

1998 – Gauthier, Frances Margaret

2012 – Paige, Daniel Erne

 

 29TH

1982 – McLean, Leola Muriel

2009 – Sheridan, Paul Everett 

 

 30TH

1988 – Brydges, Howard Samuel

1998 – Yuill, Robert Dalton

2005 – Kent, Claire Helen

2010 – Lemieux, Richard Jules “Rick”

2010 – Wark, Rolande

 

31ST

1972 – Lee, Pearl A.

1972 – Knight, John Joseph

1976 – Leishman, Thomas Clarence

1979 – Gallagher, Elsie May

2008 – Hanna, Ann Lynn