Book of Remembrance – November

0

Just inside the main entrance of the C. R. Gamble Funeral Home in Almonte is a Book of Remembrance. Each day a page is turned and the name of individuals the Gamble Funeral Home has served are inscribed along with the year in which they passed away. thus honouring and remembering a life lived and remembered. As some people are unable to visit the book on the anniversary of the death of those they loved, it is published here as Gamble’s way of saying … “We Remember”.

 1ST

 1983 – Service, Ann Jane

1995 –  Kennedy, Hugh Joseph

1996 –  Brown, Thomas Augustine

1997 –  Paré, Ida Exilda

2002 –  Boisvenue, Frederick J.

 

2ND

1981 – Barrie, William Gerald

1987 – Johnson, Willis Roy “Bill”

2001 – Munroe, Olive Myrtle

2010 – Merrithew, Haldene Owen “Hal”

 

3RD

1983 – Fulton, James Leonard

1990 – Barr, Betty Ann

2009 – Doherty, Ellen Elizabeth

 

4TH

1975 – Dunn, Mary Helena

1978 – Green, William John

1982 – Cronin, Frederick Jerome Sr.

1983 – Greene, Percy Grant

1986 – Leishman, Arnold Alexander Munro

1990 – Kowalski, Jan

2000 – Buchholz, Sydney

2007 – Newton, Bettie Jane

2009 – Caldwell, Marjorie Reta

 

5TH

1980 – Robinson, William Gerald “Bill”

1984 – Davey, Lennis Howard

1986 – Meloche, Nancy Colleen

 

6TH

1988 – More, John Charles Thomas

1994 – Wark, Brian Melville

2002 – Hellard, Donald Ray

2005 – Sadler, Flora

 

7TH

1973 – Woodhead, Louie Allen

1974 – Andrews, Gertrude Margaret

1981 – Lee, Olive Bessie

1984 – Edwards, Frank James

2009 – Joseph Thomas G. Robillard

 

8TH

1979 – Affleck, Margaret Florence

1979 – Kelly, John Vincent

2005 – Ladouceur, Louie Camille

2007 – McKay, Edith Berneice

2010 – Munroe, Christopher David

 

9TH

1994 – Byrne, Terence James Francis “Terry”

2000 – Fulton, Arthur Reid

2009 – Paterson, Dorothy Alexandra

2010 – Cole, Vera Arlene

 

10TH

1979 – Command, Lawrence “Larry”

1994 – Fortin, Margaret Wilhelmina

1999 – Pimblett, Richard

2007 – Tosh, Mervin Clark

2008 – Coady, Alma Mary

 

 11TH

1979 – Wilson, William Scott

1988 – Van Dusen, Gordon Richard

2008 – Ayotte, Shawn Ronald

 

12TH

1995 – Wark, Ivan Virgin

2000 – Wark, Melville Lewis

2000 – Steele, Mamie

2001 – MacDonald, John Joseph E. “Jack”

2009 – Faust, Georgette Isabelle

2012  – Duffield, Gary John

 

13TH

1983 – Washburn, Durward “Slip”

1992 – Boal, Marion Jeanette         

 

14TH

1973 – Hinchberger, Maude

1985 – More, Elizabeth “Betty”

1989 – Gilmour, Florence Kathleen

1996 – Crites, Donald Robert

2000 – D’Aoust, Rollande Marie

2005 – Phillips, John Mervyn

2009 – Bellamy, Margaret Isabell

 

15TH

1973 – Metcalfe, Henry R. “Harry”

1989 – Hill, Clifford Merrill

2007 – Rivington, Diana Joan

2007 – Vaughan, James Gerald

2009 – Prosser, Pauline Caroline

 

16TH

1980 – Jones, Robert Lorne

1986 – Goodfellow, John Victor “Vic”

2003 – McIntosh, Alice Elizabeth

2007 – Plouffe, Ronald Omer

 

17TH

1990 – Penna, Efimia Angela

1990 – Leach, Daniel Lorne

2008 – Burnette, Loretta Annie

2013 – Hayes Yvonne Jane

 

18TH

1974 – Napier, James

1992 – Eady, Margaret Rita

1996 – Spinks, Annie

1998 – McFarlane, Gladys Elizabeth

1999 – Raycroft, James Donald “Jamie”

 

19TH

2009 – McDougall, Kenneth Reid

2010 – Garland, Margaret Gertrude

 

20TH

1993 – Blakeley, Clara Elizabeth

2000 – Daszkowski, Peter W.

 

21ST

1999 – Markell, Frederick Charles

2001 – Beck, Denise Susan Mary

2001 – Kealey, Michael Joseph

2006 – Sinclair, Norman Scott “Scotty”

2006 – Gleeson, Michael William

2008 – Houston, Gary Robert

 

22ND

1986 – Eccles, Gladys

1988 – McDougall, Sarah Ann                     

1992 – Robinson, Thelma Lillian

2001 – Smithson, Herbert Arnold

2009 – Green, Robert Joseph “Bob”          

 

23RD

1985 – Boal, William Clarence

1991 – Leach, Frederick James

1995 – Kelly, Alonzo Michael Joseph

2002 – Connolly, Lloyd Francois     

2007 – Smith, Eva Leona

 

24TH

1973 – MacDonald, Susan Evelyn               

1988 – Hampel, Archibald Oscar     

1994 – McGregor, James Patrick

2006 – Hamilton, Ivan

2007 – Hepworth, Margaret Agnus

 

25TH

1973 – Raycroft, Robert Delmer

1987 – Byrne, Helena Mary Ellen

1995 – McLean, Edward Charles “Rocky”

1995 – Jackson, Ashton Luscome

2003 – Bassingthwaite, Gordon Feltom

2013 –   Jamieson, Wilburn “Boyd”

 

26TH

1991 – Lawlor, Joseph Stephen

1994 – Foster, Robert Neil

1996 – Branje, Harry

1996 – Houston, Gordon Hazen

2007 – Kirk, Margaret Emeline “Emmy”

2008 – Goldthorpe, Victor James

2010 – Holmes, Robert Norman

 

27TH

1981 – Gleason, Honorah Mary “Nora”

1988 – Fulton, Annabell

1996 – Taylor, Ethel Jean

2009 – Wray, David Michael

2013 –   Madden, Leo Michael

 

28TH

2008 – Wark, Margaret Edyth

 

29TH

1979 – Hood, Rose

1988 – Seltitz, Friederich

1999 – Carter, Bernice Jean

 

30TH

1981 – Barker, Mary Thelma                      

1988 – Munro, Harold Adam

1994 – Bogaerts, Mabel Elissa

1998 – Hinton, Anne Eleanor

2003 – Anderson, Donald Morris

2009 – Lowe, Ryan Andrew

2013 –  Symington, Donald Fraser