Legion Branch 240 celebrates youth artists and writers

Young artists and writers were celebrated tonight at the annual Branch 240 Royal Canadian Legion awards presentation.  Each November, students from across the Canada are called upon to remember Veterans through posters, poems and essays.  These acts of Remembrance are an important part of youth education, and we are very proud of our creative students in Mississippi Mills!  Every year we reach out to our schools and students to participate, and all entries received are hung on the walls of the Branch during the Remembrance week in November.  The Legion then recognizes the local winners of the contests with certificate and cash prizes.

legion

Parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters filled the hall to congratulate the winners, and Branch 240 thanks each student for their great entries in this Remembrance contest, and celebrated the winners in their success!  Youth Education Chair, Jane Torrance, Branch 240 President, Rob Madore and District Deputy Commander, Dave Cormier were on hand to distribute the certificates and prizes.

The 2016 winners are:

Primary Posters Colour

1st Aiden Wind, Holy Name of Mary Catholic School
2nd George Colton, Holy Name of Mary Catholic School

Junior Posters Colour

1st Annie Moore, Holy Name of Mary Catholic School (tied)
1st Alia Currie, Holy Name of Mary Catholic School (tied)
2nd Abigail Callahan, Holy Name of Mary Catholic School
3rd Talia Bent Pakenham Public School

Junior Posters Black and White

1st Brooklyn Ziebarth, Pakenham Public School
2nd Braxton Barr, Pakenham Public School
3rd Brian Rivington, R. Tait McKenzie Public School

Intermediate Posters Colour

1st Kayli Greene, Almonte and District High School
2nd Abigail Hamilton, Almonte and District High School
3rd Isa Thirwall, Almonte & District High School

Intermediate Posters Black and White

1st Michaela Ball. Almonte & District High School
2nd Ysabella Stewart, Holy Name of Mary Catholic School
3rd Gillian Gallant, Almonte & District High School

Senior Colour Posters

1st Tiana Thompson, Almonte & District High School

Senior Black and White Posters

1st Christian van Campen, Notre Dame Catholic High School

Intermediate Poetry

1st Karissa Collins, Almonte & District High School
2nd Jordan-Ann Rich, Holy Name of Mary Catholic School
3rd Abbey Carlucci, Almonte & District High School

Junior Essays

1st Carter Reid, Holy Name of Mary Catholic School
2nd Tory Audet, Holy Name of Mary Catholic School
3rd Amjad Jarou, Holy Name of Mary Catholic School

Intermediate Essays

1st Nova Holt, Almonte & District High School

First place winning entries were sent to Zone competition, and some of our students were also successful at that level, including:

Carissa Collins, ADHS, 2nd Place, Intermediate Poetry
Brooklyn Ziebart, Pakenham Public School, 3rd Place, Junior Black and White
Tiana Thompson, ADHS, 2nd Place Senior Colour

Watch for the public speaking contest in February!