In a statement on Tuesday, the Mississippi Valley Conservation Authority issued a flood warning for stretches of the Mississippi and Clyde Rivers between Dalhousie Lake and Galetta.

It says that on Dalhousie Lake “water levels have increased approximately 16 cm from yesterday and are expected to increase another 12 to 22 cm over the next 4 days. Water levels are not expected to peak until the weekend and will remain high for at least the next 2 weeks.”

As well, “levels in the river at Fergusons Falls and Innisville rose approximately 10 cm yesterday and are expected to continue to increase and are expected to increase 10 – 15 cm before they peak later this week.  Levels in the river from Carleton Place through to Galetta have responded quickly to the rainfall over the weekend.”

Read the latest statement

Town makes sandbags available

In response to the warnings, the Town of Mississippi Mills announced that sandbagging materials will be provided at the Town offices at 3131 Old Perth Road for the duration of the current flood period. Interested parties are advised to report to the front office of the public works garage between 8:00 am and 4:00 pm.

OPP warning

The Eastern Region of the OPP has posted a photo on Twitter of rising waters in Pakenham, warning residents to keep an eye on kids and pets.